Help!!

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:54 am

I just recorded a TimeLapse video and I put a lot of thought and hard work into it. After I finished recording, the screen said "processing" and then I heard a ding sound which indicated it was finished. I went to my camera roll to view the video but it was not there. Please help me find my video. Thank you.

xyster
Site Admin
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by xyster » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:05 am

That's odd. The video should be in the camera roll. What mode did you use? Classic or Express?
If Classic, are you sure you chose to save video and not photos?

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:07 am

I used express. I've recorded videos before and I can't understand why this one isn't in my camera roll

xyster
Site Admin
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by xyster » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:20 am

I've never heard of something like this happening before. If the bell rang and no error was displayed then that's a very good indication the video was saved.

One more thing you can check. Make sure you have not started another session and attach your device to your PC. Use this article (http://www.astersoftware.biz/iTunesFileSharing.html), substitute TimeLapse for the example's FamViewer and see if a movie file shows up. If it does, download it to your computer.

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:22 am

Alright, I appreciate the very fast response. Hopefully I find this video!

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:30 am

That didn't work but in capacity it shows 3 GB of "other" which leads me to believe that's the video

xyster
Site Admin
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by xyster » Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:44 am

But where did it go if it is not in the app and not in the camera roll?

In the Settings app, under General->Usage->(wait for the spinner to finish)->TimeLapse (Show All Apps if you don't see TimeLapse at first) what does it say as far as how much storage TimeLapse is using?

Also 3GB is a lot for a video. How long is it supposed to be?

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:07 am

It says the app is using 3.6 GB. I recorded for a half hour but the actual video should be 4 minutes long

xyster
Site Admin
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by xyster » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:16 am

Can you provide a screenshot of the settings you used in the app?
To create a screenshot, press the home button and the power button together momentarily. The screen will flash white and the screenshot will be placed in your camera roll.

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:21 am

Hope this helps
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (191.32 KiB) Viewed 39307 times

xyster
Site Admin
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by xyster » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:30 am

It looks fairly standard. It also doesn't explain the 3GB hit. When you looked at the files in the File Sharing were there many photo files there (JPG)?

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:38 am

No the only thing in file sharing is a ringtone app and TimeLapse. I tried to send a pic but it says file is too big

xyster
Site Admin
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by xyster » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:46 am

Did you select the TimeLapse app entry so the window to the right displays the files inside? The window that says "TimeLapse Documents" when you highlight TimeLapse. See the attached screenshot (note that the screenshot shows 'iPhoto' selected, but you should select 'TimeLapse' from the list of your apps).
Attachments
Screen Shot 2012-11-12 at 9.43.42 PM.png
Screen Shot 2012-11-12 at 9.43.42 PM.png (35.23 KiB) Viewed 39305 times

Bmichaelr24
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:50 am
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by Bmichaelr24 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:51 am

Nothing appears!!! It's empty and the same when I click on my ringtones app. Which I should have 3 ringtone files. I just don't understand it

xyster
Site Admin
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Help!!

Post by xyster » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:02 pm

I'm stumped for the moment. I need some time to think about it. I'll post when have more suggestions or things to try.

I'm sorry you encountered this problem and I hope we can resolve it soon. Thanks for your patience.

Locked